Previous Winners

2016

Stephanie Thiebes (Oral presentation) Winner
“Glutamatergic deficit and negative symptoms: new
evidence from the ketamine model of schizophrenia”

 

Other Nominees:
Mehrnoush Zobeiri, "Dysregulation of hyperpolarization-activated inward cation current (Ih) affects thalamocortical oscillations: the role of the auxiliary subunit TRIP8b on HCN channel function in thalamic and cortical neurons"
Matthijs Perenboom, "Nonlinearity of the visual system assessed by crossfrequency phase coupling"
Vlastimil Koudelka, "Modulation of the serotonin system in an animal model of psilocin-induced psychosis: A network clustering approach"
Lana Donse, "Sleep disturbances in obsessive-compulsive disorder: Association with response to repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS)"
Caroline Dupont, "Quantitative EEG assessment of students with ADHD undergoing neurofeedback training"
Martin Perescis, "Do cannabinoid antagonists affect cognition?"

 

2014

Sonja Simpraga (Poster) Winner
“Is EEG biomarker integration the key to personalized medicine? Evidence from zygosity prediction in twins”

Philippe Jawinski (Oral presentation) 2nd Place
“CACNA1C gene variation is linked to EEG-vigilance regulation”

 

2012

Carina Graversen (Poster)   Winner
“The analgesic effect of morphine is reflected by changes in single-sweep evoked brain potentials”
 

Natalia Jaworska (Oral presentation) 2nd Place
"Response prediction to antidepressants using alpha power and asymmetry and anterior cingulate cortex theta activity"

 

2010

Sebastian Olbrich (Oral presentation)   Winner
“EEG-based assessment of vigilance regulation in major depression and cancer-related fatigue”

 

Michaela Fujakova (Poster)   2nd Place Tie
“A comparison of two NMDA antagonists in animal models of psychosis using behavioral and quantitative EEG measures”

 

Jana Koprivova (Oral presentation)   2nd Place Tie
“EEG source analysis in obsessive-compulsive disorder”

 

2008

Tomáš Pálenícek (Poster)   Winner Tie
"Quantitative EEG in glutamatergic and dopaminergic models of psychosis - animal study"

 

Michael Kometer (Poster)  Winner Tie
"The 5-HT1A/2A Agonist Psilocybin disrupts modal object completion associated with visual hallucinations"

 

2006

Masafumi Yoshimura (Oral Presentation) Winner Tie
"An EEG symptom provocation study in patients with obsessive compulsive disorder"

 

Akinori Hozumi (Poster)   Winner Tie
"Effects of levodopa on mid-latency auditory evoked potentials in de novo Parkinson's disease "

 

Martin Brunovsky (Poster)   Winner Tie
“qEEG cordance as a predictor of response to antidepressants in patients with resistant depressive disorder”
 

 

2004

 Brigitte Bouwman (Poster)   Winner
"Distinctive effects of modafinil and d-amphetamine on the homeostatic and circadian regulation of the human waking EEG"

 

 Mercedes Atienza (Oral presentation)   2nd Place
"Usefulness of pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic modeling employing EEG as effect measurement in showing different "in vivo" properties of the benzodiazepine pathways"

 

2002

Florian Chapotot (Oral presentation)   Winner
"Distinctive effects of modafinil and d-amphetamine on the homeostatic and circadian regulation of the human waking EEG"

 

Marta Valle (Oral presentation)   2nd Place Tie
"Usefulness of pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic modeling employing EEG as effect measurement in showing different " in vivo" properties of the benzodiazepine pathways"

 

Jordin Riba (Oral presentation)   2nd Place Tie
"Effects of alprazolam on human error detection and correction using event-related brain potentials"
 

 

 

News



Abstract Book available

 The complete Abstract Book for the Zurich 2018 Meeting is available now

...
Read more

Final Program

The final program for the IPEG Meeting November 21st-25th in Zurich is ready for download HERE

...
Read more

Preliminary Programm ZURICH IPEG Meeting 2018

Preliminary Program of 2018 IPEG Meeting is available now!

See here

or download here

...
Read more